Rural Action Sustainability Awards

sus2013

For over a decade Rural Action has honored the people, businesses, and organizations that teach us how to live and work in greater harmony with Earth and with each other. During our annual meeting we recognize individuals, businesses, and organizations that: create new models for living with respect to the earth and its systems that others can follow; have a generous spirit and willingly share knowledge, experiences, and personal resources with others; and leave the world a better place because of their personal and professional behavior. 2019 Nominations are being accepted through Sunday, March 24th. Click here to submit your nomination.

 

Past Sustainability Award Recipients

Year

Rural Action Volunteer

Award

Youth (K-12)

 Award

Sustainable Business

 Award

Sustainable Partnership

 Award

Lifetime Achievement 

Award

2018 Debbie Robertson Alexis Kuhre Haag Casa Nueva Ohio Department of Natural Resources-DMRM Edward Newman

Year

Sustainable Livelihood

Award

Sustainable Business

 Award

Sustainable Partnership

 Award

Lifetime Achievement 

Award

2017 Jim Hart Airclaws Camp Oty’ Okwa Pete Woyar
2016 Ann Moneypenny OhioHealth O’Bleness Hospital Community Food Intiatives Carol Kuhre
2015 Weston Lombard RVC Architects Athens County City Schools (Tom Gibbs) Joy Padgett
2014 Matt Rapposelli Mt. Airy Beef
(Ben & Katrina Carpenter)
Hocking College Frank & Catherine Hare
2013 Dave Schatz Green Edge Organic Gardens
(Kip and Becky Rondy)
Trimble Local Schools Jeanne and Luther Haseley
2012 Ed Newman Avalanche Pizza
(John Gutekanst)
Ohio University Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs Don and Mary Anne Flournoy
2011 Miki Brooks Snowville Creamery
(Warren Taylor)
ACEnet Bruce Kuhre
2010 Robert A. Culp Moore’s Shoe Repair Stuarts Opera House Patrica West-Volland and Robert Volland (Posthumous for Bob)
2009 Annie and Jay Warmke Integration Acres
(Chris Chmiel)
Phil Cantino Lyda Gunter
2008 Greg Kremer Kroger (Dave Schull, Athens Store) Marshall and Betty Lowe
2007 Ronda Clark Athens Realty
(Wil Chandler)
Little Cities of Black Diamonds Council Mary Stoertz (Posthumous)
2006 Gifford Doxsee Village Bakery
(Christine Hughes)
Wayne National Forest
2005 Jon Sowash Rich Gardens
(Rich Tomsu & Ann Fugate)
Ohio Field Office Of The Corporation For National Community Service Ora Anderson
2004 Jan Griesinger WATH Radio Station ILGARD